Avalonia

The free, open-source cross-platform UI framework for .NET. Professional tools and premium components included with subscriptions.

Avalonia Conf 2026Wed 9 Dec

Free, online conference for those developing with Avalonia.

What's new in Avalonia 12

IDE Extensions

Avalonia for CodeFree

Start building with Avalonia for free

Avalonia for Visual Studio

Supercharge Visual Studio

Tools

Dev Tools

Visual debugging & inspection

Parcel

Easy app packaging

Hot ReloadNew

Live XAML & C# editing

Pro Components

PDF ViewerNew

View, search & annotate PDFs

Charts

Interactive data visualization

Rich Text Editor

WYSIWYG text editing

Tree Data Grid

Powerful data grid

Markdown Viewer

Render markdown content

Media Player

Video & audio player

On Screen Keyboard

Virtual keyboard

XPF
Enterprise
Showcase
Enterprise supportProfessional servicesWho uses Avalonia?Avalonia MVPsFAQDocumentationGitHub ProjectCustomer Portal
AboutContactCareersSustainable Open SourceLegal Center
Blog
Pricing
Get Started
Avalonia UI
Avalonia for CodeFreeAvalonia for Visual StudioDev ToolsParcelHot ReloadNewPDF ViewerNewChartsRich Text EditorTree Data GridMarkdown ViewerMedia PlayerOn Screen Keyboard
Pricing
XPF
Enterprise
Showcase
Enterprise supportProfessional servicesWho uses Avalonia?Avalonia MVPsFAQDocumentationGitHub ProjectCustomer Portal
AboutContactCareersSustainable Open SourceLegal Center
Blog
Get started
Schedule 14: Avalonia Build MCP
Contact Us

Schedule 14: Avalonia Build MCP

Version 1.0, effective as of 29 October 2026

This Product Schedule forms part of and is subject to the Avalonia UI Master Terms and Conditions. Capitalised terms not defined herein have the meanings given in the Master Terms.


Schedule 14: Avalonia Build MCP and Hosted MCP Services

1. Product-Specific Definitions

"Service" means the Avalonia Build MCP server made available at https://docs-mcp.avaloniaui.net/mcp (or any successor endpoint), together with any other hosted Model Context Protocol endpoint that Avalonia UI designates as subject to this Schedule, including the tools, prompts, resources, and other content it exposes.

"Agent" means any AI coding assistant, large language model, agent framework, IDE integration, or other client software that the User configures to connect to the Service.

"User" means any individual or organisation that configures an Agent to connect to the Service, or on whose behalf any request is sent to the Service. For the purposes of this Schedule, references in the Master Terms to the Licensee or Customer include the User.

"Request Data" means all data transmitted to the Service by or through an Agent, including tool invocations and their parameters, search queries, project metadata, file paths, package references, error messages, and any other content the Agent includes in a request.

"Output" means any content returned by the Service, including documentation excerpts, API references, development rules, prompts, migration guidance, and recommendations.

"Third-Party AI System" means any large language model, AI service, or agent platform used by the User in connection with the Service that is not provided by Avalonia UI.


2. Acceptance and Eligibility

2.1 Acceptance by Use

The Service requires no licence key, Avalonia Account, or click-through acceptance. Configuring an Agent to connect to the Service, or sending any request to the Service by any means, constitutes acceptance of this Schedule and the Master Terms by the User, and by any organisation on whose behalf the User acts, in accordance with Sections 1.4 and 10.12 of the Master Terms.

2.2 Eligibility

The Service is available free of charge to individuals and organisations, whether or not they hold any other licence from Avalonia UI, subject to this Schedule.

The Service is not available to, and may not be used by or on behalf of, any individual or organisation that (a) is in breach of this Agreement, any Product Schedule, or any other agreement with Avalonia UI (including any reseller, partner, distribution, services, or confidentiality agreement) and has not cured that breach, including any organisation liable under Section 9 of Schedule 8; (b) has had this Agreement, any licence, or any other agreement with Avalonia UI terminated for breach; (c) has unpaid amounts owing to Avalonia UI under any agreement that are past due; or (d) is prohibited from receiving Avalonia UI's Services under Section 4.3 of the Master Terms. Use of the Service by or on behalf of any such person is unauthorised, and Avalonia UI may block, suspend, or rate-limit access from any Agent, network, or source it reasonably associates with such a person, without notice.


3. Right to Use

3.1 Grant

Subject to this Schedule, Avalonia UI grants the User a non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable right to access the Service through a compatible Agent for the purpose of developing, maintaining, or migrating applications that use Avalonia UI software.

3.2 Outputs

Outputs are Support Materials within the meaning of Section 7.3 of the Master Terms and are provided solely for the User's own development purposes. Avalonia UI retains all intellectual property rights in the Service and the Outputs, and nothing in this Schedule transfers any ownership of them to the User. The User retains ownership of application code the User writes, subject to Avalonia UI's rights in any Avalonia UI material incorporated in it.


4. Restrictions

In addition to Section 4 of the Master Terms, the User shall not, and shall not permit any Agent or third party to:

(a) use the Service in any manner that violates, or would cause Avalonia UI to violate, any applicable law or regulation;

(b) use the Service or any Output to assert, register, or claim ownership of, or any right in, any intellectual property of Avalonia UI, or to represent any Output or other Avalonia UI material as the User's own work;

(c) use the Service or the Outputs to develop, train, fine-tune, or evaluate a Competing Product or Hard Fork (as defined in Section 4.5 of the Master Terms), or to train or improve any machine-learning model intended for distribution to third parties;

(d) systematically extract, scrape, crawl, mirror, or bulk-download Outputs, or use the Service as a data source for any product or service offered to third parties;

(e) circumvent, disable, or interfere with any access control, rate limit, or monitoring measure applied to the Service;

(f) resell, sublicense, proxy, or otherwise make the Service available to any third party as a service; or

(g) send to the Service any content the User is not entitled to disclose, any Confidential Information of a third party, or any content that infringes the rights of any person.


5. Third-Party AI Systems and Agents

5.1 User's Responsibility

The User is responsible for the selection, configuration, and conduct of any Agent and any Third-Party AI System. Where the User uses a Third-Party AI System in connection with the Service, the User shall comply with all terms, conditions, and usage restrictions of that system set by its provider. Avalonia UI is not a party to, and has no responsibility under, any agreement between the User and the provider of a Third-Party AI System.

5.2 No Control over Agents

Avalonia UI has no control over what an Agent sends to the Service, how an Agent interprets Outputs, or what an Agent does with them. The User is solely responsible for reviewing any code, configuration, or action an Agent produces or takes on the basis of Outputs before relying on it.


6. How the Service Processes Data

6.1 What the Service Receives

The Service receives Request Data as sent by the Agent and returns Outputs. The Service is designed to receive queries, identifiers (such as class or control names), and project metadata (such as target frameworks and package references) needed to perform the requested tool. It is not designed to receive, and does not require, the User's source code, credentials, secrets, personal data, or proprietary business data.

6.2 Content of Requests Is Controlled by the Agent

The Agent, not Avalonia UI, determines what is included in each request. An Agent may include content from the User's project, conversation, or environment in a request without the User's specific knowledge. The User acknowledges that there is a risk that an Agent may transmit personal data, confidential information, source code, or other sensitive content to the Service, and that Avalonia UI cannot prevent this. The User is solely responsible for configuring and supervising the Agent so as to prevent such transmission, and for any consequences of it.

6.3 Sensitive Content Received in Error

If the User or Avalonia UI identifies that personal data, confidential information, or other sensitive content has been transmitted to the Service, Avalonia UI's sole commitment is to delete that content from its systems within a reasonable time after identifying it, except to the extent retention is required by applicable law. Avalonia UI accepts no other obligation in respect of such content, including no obligation to search for it, return it, confirm its deletion, or treat it as Confidential Information under Section 5 of the Master Terms, and shall have no liability arising from its receipt, storage, or processing, except where such liability cannot be excluded under applicable law. The User shall indemnify Avalonia UI under Section 3.6 of the Master Terms against any claim arising from content transmitted to the Service by or through the User's Agent.

6.4 Retention and Use of Request Data

Avalonia UI may store Request Data and Outputs, together with technical data about the requesting Agent and its network origin, and may analyse them (including the intent, content, and pattern of requests) to operate, secure, maintain, and improve the Service and Avalonia UI's other products and services, to understand how Avalonia UI software is used, to enforce this Agreement, and to monitor compliance under Section 4.7 of the Master Terms. Avalonia UI processes any personal data contained in Request Data in accordance with its Privacy Policy at https://avaloniaui.net/legal-center/privacy-policy.

6.5 Feedback and Ideas

Without limiting Section 3.3 of the Master Terms, the User grants Avalonia UI an irrevocable, perpetual, royalty-free, worldwide, sublicensable right to use, change, modify, commercialise, and incorporate into its products or services any ideas, suggestions, recommendations, proposals, feature requests, or other feedback contained in or derived from Request Data, without obligation to compensate or attribute the User or any third party.

For clarity, this grant applies to ideas and feedback relating to software development tools, user interface frameworks, components, and related developer services (including new products not currently offered by Avalonia UI). It does not grant Avalonia UI any licence or right to extract, commercialise, or reproduce the User's proprietary end-user application logic, business models, or domain-specific algorithms that may be incidentally included in the Request Data.


7. No Warranty; Accuracy of Outputs

7.1 As Is

The Service and all Outputs are provided "as is" and "as available" without warranty of any kind, as set out in Section 7.1 of the Master Terms. Avalonia UI makes no commitment as to the availability, performance, or continuity of the Service, and gives no warranty that Outputs are accurate, complete, current, or suitable for any purpose.

7.2 Outputs Are Not Advice

Outputs are generated from indexed documentation and pre-written guidance and may be outdated, incomplete, or wrong. Outputs are not professional advice. The User is solely responsible for verifying Outputs against the published Avalonia documentation and for testing anything built on them.


8. Availability, Changes, Suspension, and Withdrawal

Avalonia UI may at any time, without notice and for any reason, modify, restrict, rate-limit, suspend, or discontinue the Service or any tool, prompt, or feature of it, in whole or in part, for any User or for all Users. Avalonia UI may block access from any Agent, network, or source. The User has no right to continued access and no claim against Avalonia UI arising from any such change.


9. Support

No support is provided for the Service. Issues may be reported through the Avalonia community channels, which are monitored on a best-efforts basis with no response time commitment.


10. Amendments

Notwithstanding Section 10.4.1 of the Master Terms, and whether or not the User holds any paid licence from Avalonia UI, Avalonia UI may amend this Schedule at any time by publishing an updated version on the Avalonia UI website or through the Service itself. Continued use of the Service after the effective date of an amendment constitutes acceptance of it. If the User does not accept an amendment, the User's sole remedy is to stop using the Service.


11. Term and Termination

This Schedule applies from the User's first request to the Service and continues until the User ceases use or Avalonia UI withdraws access. Avalonia UI may terminate the User's right to use the Service immediately, by written notice or by blocking access. Sections 3.2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 12, and 13 survive termination.


12. Liability Cap Override

Notwithstanding Section 7.2 of the Master Terms, Avalonia UI's total cumulative liability for all claims arising under or relating to this Schedule or the Service shall not exceed one Euro (€1). This cap applies regardless of any other licence or agreement the User holds with Avalonia UI, and fees paid under any other Product Schedule shall not be taken into account in determining Avalonia UI's liability under this Schedule. For the avoidance of doubt, this cap does not limit the User's liability to Avalonia UI.


13. Relationship to Other Schedules

Use of the Service does not grant any licence to any Avalonia UI software. Where the Service is used together with software licensed under another Product Schedule (for example, the DevTools MCP under a paid tier), that Product Schedule governs the software and this Schedule governs the Service.

End of Schedule 14

Details

Version
1.0
Effective Date
29 October 2026
Product
Avalonia

On This Page

Schedule 14: Avalonia Build MCP and Hosted MCP Services1. Product-Specific Definitions2. Acceptance and Eligibility2.1 Acceptance by Use2.2 Eligibility3. Right to Use3.1 Grant3.2 Outputs4. Restrictions5. Third-Party AI Systems and Agents5.1 User's Responsibility5.2 No Control over Agents6. How the Service Processes Data6.1 What the Service Receives6.2 Content of Requests Is Controlled by the Agent6.3 Sensitive Content Received in Error6.4 Retention and Use of Request Data6.5 Feedback and Ideas7. No Warranty; Accuracy of Outputs7.1 As Is7.2 Outputs Are Not Advice8. Availability, Changes, Suspension, and Withdrawal9. Support10. Amendments11. Term and Termination12. Liability Cap Override13. Relationship to Other Schedules

Solutions

  • Open-Source UI Framework
  • Cross-Platform WPF
  • Enterprise support
  • AI Development
  • Professional Services

Tooling

  • Avalonia for Code
  • Avalonia for Visual Studio
  • Dev Tools
  • Parcel
  • Hot Reload

Pro Components

  • PDF Viewer
  • Charts
  • Rich Text Editor
  • Tree Data Grid
  • Markdown Viewer
  • Media Player
  • On Screen Keyboard

Resources

  • Organizations
  • Blog
  • FAQ
  • Brand Guidelines
  • MVPs

Platforms

  • Windows
  • macOS
  • Linux
  • iOS & Android
  • WebAssembly

For Developers

  • Documentation
  • Samples
  • GitHub
  • App Showcase
  • Avalonia Conf

Comparisons

  • Avalonia vs .NET MAUI
  • Avalonia vs WPF
  • Avalonia vs Qt

Company

  • About
  • Contact
  • Careers
  • Sustainable Open Source
  • Sponsorship
  • Partners & Resellers
Privacy PolicyTerms of ServiceLegal Center

Copyright © 2019-2026 AvaloniaUI OÜ.